聚甘油脂肪酸酯在化妆品上的应用


Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, the application in the cosmetics.



In recent years, in many countries, such as Europe, America and Japan, animal protection and environmental protection are also involved. Cosmetic raw materials are becoming more and more natural. Among cosmetic raw materials, plant extracts with multi-function and high concentration of active ingredients proved to be effective by scientific identification are particularly popular. For the first time, consumers are also very concerned about other ingredients in the formula.

The typical example is that the use of higher fatty acid esters, higher alcohols and lipophilic surfactants derived from animal fats (such as tallow) has ever been affected to some extent by the mad cow disease.

In addition, some surfactants are more irritating to skin, especially to sensitive skin.

Therefore, the development and utilization of mild surfactant products will be more and more extensive.

The main points of raw material development can be summarized as follows:

1.Plant origin;

2.High safety;

3.Good chemical stability;

4.Multi-function;

5.Less dosage;


6.Excellent effect;

7.Good biodegradability;

8.Good color and odor.

Polyglycerol ester of fatty acid is one of the raw materials to meet the above requirements.

Polyglycerol fatty acid esters are esterified from glycerol polymer and fatty acid. Natural cosmetic raw materials with different characteristics can be obtained by adjusting the degree of polymerization, esterification or fatty acids of glycerol. That is to say, the HLB value of polyglyceride fatty acid esters (usually 2-13) can be adjusted to meet the requirements of various cosmetics. For example, it can be used as surfactant, moisturizer, moisturizer, etc. As a surfactant, it can be used in emulsion of O/W or W/O, dispersant of inorganic powder, perfume solubilizing agent and so on. Polyoxyethylene series surfactants are widely used as emulsifiers in cosmetics. However, it is beneficial to the irritation of sensitive skin caused by better surfactants, and the instability of light and air. Its usage will be reduced to a certain extent in the future. In contrast, polyglycerol fatty acid esters have very little irritation to skin and good chemical stability.